General Fastener Supplies P/L Home
Username: Password: Forgot password?

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY ACT 1988 

PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT

  1. General Fastener Supplies Pty Limited (ACN 002 198 754) will hereinafter be referred to as the Company.
  2. The Customer or Customers (Customer) acknowledges that it has been informed by the Company that its personal information may be held by the Company. The Customer has, by signing this consent, given its consent and approval to the Company holding its personal information.
  3. The Customer acknowledges that it has been informed that personal information about it may be disclosed by the Company to a credit reporting agency (or similar entity), and that the Company may acquire personal information relating to the Customer from one or more credit reporting agencies (or similar entity). The Customer has, by signing this consent, given its consent and approval to the Company acquiring and disclosing its personal information to or from (as the case may be), one or more credit reporting agencies (or similar entity).
  4. The Customer consents and agrees to the Company receiving from any other credit provider or providing to any credit provider, any information whether by way of report record or otherwise relating to credit worthiness for the purposes of exchange of information, assessing credit worthiness and notification of default at any time whether now or in the future.
  5. In accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) exacted under the Privacy Act 1988, the Customer has a right to access its personal information held by the Company. If the Customer wishes to obtain access to its personal information held by the Company or would like to have more information about the way that the Company manages the Customer's personal information, please contact the Company's Privacy Officer Anthony Rosier. 

Collection of Information

It is necessary that we collect personal information about you and your business for the purposes of providing the services offered on this website. You have rights in relation to this information and this document sets out these rights.

What we collect
The Owner collects your name, address, contact details and various other items of information relating to your usage of the site and your other business dealings with the Owner.

What we use it for
Your personal information is only used for the purposes of providing the services offered through this website and for the purpose of better marketing the Owners products and services to you and your business.

What we do not use it for
The Owner will not sell your personal information to other parties for their use in their, or others, promotional activities.

Storage of Information
Your information is kept in a database that is protected by a login and password. Every effort is made to secure this database to prevent your personal information being obtained by third parties.

You have a right to know what information we have
You have a right at any time to request that you be told what personal information that we hold about you and to request that this information be destroyed.

Cookies
The storing of cookies on your machine is necessary to identify a buyer during a session on this website. These cookies currently expire within 30 minutes, so if no activity (i.e. page loads) occurs within that limit, the cookie is destroyed and a new one created identifying a new session. Previous information is not retained for that new session.

Credit Card
Credit Card transactions are processed in Australian Dollars using:

  • payment pages which complies with the Industry standard and use TSL 1.0 (SSL 3.0)
  • a 128-bit SSL encryption
  • secure SSL tunnel to connect to the payment gateway


RSS Feed Payment gateway by SecurePay